Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
Your personal information is being collected by Blink Mobile Technologies Pty Ltd ABN 29 114 830 723 (“BlinkMobile”, “us”, “we”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and store any personal information we collect about you. We may modify our Privacy Policy at any time by posting the Privacy Policy on our website.

Collection, use and disclosure
We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you access and interact with our Site, by telephone, letter or email or from other sources. We may also receive personal information from you directly or from any person to whom we supply services (“clients”). Personal information that is held on behalf of our client organisations is provided to us by or on behalf of our clients. Usually, our clients will have collected the personal information directly from you, however, for more information you should consult the Privacy Policy of the relevant client.

The personal information we collect directly includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and other details submitted by you in relation to any services you propose to acquire from BlinkMobile or any enquiries you may have regarding our products and services. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or choose to use a pseudonym, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

We may also collect other information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website, such as your IP address, by way of tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to record statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site and enable us to customise the Site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, you can disable Cookies in your settings, however you may be unable to use some features of our website without Cookies.

Our Site may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. If you choose to follow such links, you should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

We may disclose your personal information to other BlinkMobile group companies. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services, however such disclosure will only be made to the extent necessary to supply goods or services to you.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless permitted to do so under the Privacy Act or required to by law.

Storing your Personal Information
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our Site. Once we receive your transmission, we will also use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access and Correction
If you wish to access and/or seek correction of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at [insert email address]

Contact us and Complaints
If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy or you have a query or you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer who will respond to you within a reasonable time.

Mail:

The Privacy Officer
Blink Mobile Technologies Pty Ltd
Suite 2,
125 Donnison St,
Gosford NSW 2250

Email:

darren@blinkmobile.com.au